Privacy Terms – POPIA Compliance

Privacy Policy

Please read these privacy terms carefully as they apply to your use of the website under the domain name https://www.misssa.co.za (the “Website”).

PLEASE NOTE: if you are below the age of 18 years, you must always get permission from your parent/guardian prior to using our Platforms or providing us with any of your Personal Information. We reserve the right to check that your parent or guardian has consented and may request that you provide us with your their contact details in order for us to verify.

  1. The Website

The Website is operated by Miss South Africa Proprietary Limited (“Miss SA”). Accordingly, the Website is primarily designed for clients and others persons that are interested in Miss SA. Given the purpose of the Website, only limited personal data is processed in connection with it, if any. These privacy terms only govern these instances of data processing on the Website.

We know that you care about how information about you is gathered and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do this carefully and responsibly. We respect your privacy and will take all reasonable measures to protect it, as more fully detailed below.

It is important to us that you are comfortable using the Website and online platform, and this Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about how we treat and process your personal information. If you do not agree to any part of this Privacy Policy, you can remove your account and cease to use Miss South Africa’s website or online platform. By signing up for an account and your continued usage of Miss SA’s website and online platform, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Data controller and contact details

Miss SA of Morningside Hub, 313 Rivonia Road, Morningside, Sandton, South Africa is the data controller of the Website and responsible for its operation.

For any data protection related comment or question you may have in connection with the Website you can reach us at the physical address indicated above (Attention: Privacy Compliance Officer) or by email at [email protected].

If you have any complaints about this Privacy Policy or our compliance with this Privacy Policy you can lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator. The contact details of the Information Regulator are available on its website at: https://justice.gov.za/inforeg/

  1. What personal data do we process and why?

As a matter of principle, Miss SA only processes personal data that you have submitted to us. Typically this data is limited to your name, email address and/or physical address and country of residence, and sometimes also your phone number and postal address.

We process the Personal Information we collect and receive to: identify you, verify your identity, create a user account for you and/or enter in a contract with you.

  1. Metadata

When you use the Website, we automatically collect metadata about your browsing session such as your browser, the IP address of your computer or device, your internet service provider, the site from which you navigated to the Website, the duration of your visit to the Website and what type of device you are using (e.g. a computer, a smart phone or a tablet and the respective operating system). We also keep a record of the pages that you view during your visit.

The metadata collected are used to improve the way in which our website operates, for statistical and systems administration purposes (which may include the security of the Website).

  1. Cookies

The Website also uses cookies. The use of cookies is governed by a separate policy.

In the event that you do accept a “cookie”, you thereby consent to our use of any personal information collected by us using that “cookie” subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy

  1. For what purposes do we process your personal data?

We only process your personal data to enable us to interact with you in accordance with your corresponding request:

Either, you have submitted your data to us since you want us to contact you in connection with a query etc.;

Or you have submitted you data to us since you subscribed to our newsletters or other publications;

In relation to the ordering, sale and delivery of Goods;

To contact you regarding current or new Goods or services (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us) and/or to inform you of new features, special offers and promotional competitions offered by us or any of our divisions, affiliates and/or partners (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us);

To our suppliers in order for them to liaise directly with you in the event of you submitting a warranty claim regarding any Goods you have purchased which requires their involvement; and

Pursuant to a corporate transaction in terms of which we sell any of our businesses or assets to a buyer of such businesses or assets.

We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required in order to comply with any applicable law, order of court or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property.

  1. On what legal basis do we process your personal data?

The Website processes your personal data based on your consent. You can revoke this consent at any time (see below).

  1. Data recipients

In connection with the operation of the Website, Miss SA uses service providers. It is conceivable that such service providers process your personal data in connection with the service provision to us (under the terms of appropriate data processing agreement).

Depending on the nature of your request, we may also share your personal data with data recipients that would process your data as a data controller in their own right (i.e. not as our data processor).

  1. Cross border transfers

Service providers we use in connection with the operation of the Website may be located in or have access to your personal data form a “third country”, i.e. a country that is not recognized to possess an adequate level of data protection by the standards of South African law. In these cases, we put appropriate safeguards in place to make the respective cross border data flow lawful.

  1. How long is your personal data kept for?

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory or internal policy requirements. In connection with newsletter or similar subscription services you have signed up to this for example generally means that we keep your data up and until you notify us that you no longer want to obtain the respective newsletter etc.

  1. Your rights

To the extent that the Protection of Personal Information Act applies to our processing of your personal data (or other laws that include similar rights), you have several rights, of which we would like to inform you; the right to access your data, the right of data alteration (if your data is inaccurate), the right of deletion (if the retention of your data is no longer necessary in relation to the envisioned purpose of the processing), the right to confine the data processing (e.g. if you contest the accuracy of your data that we process), the right to data portability and the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. At any time during which we process your data, you can revoke your consent to the processing by contacting Miss SA and requesting that your data be removed.

Miss SA will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access.

  1. Links to external websites and social media channels

The Website may contain links to other websites. Miss SA is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites.

The Website contains links to the media channels of Miss SA on social media sites (e.g. Twitter, Facebook YouTube). Typically you will only be able to sign up to the respective Miss SA channel if you are logged on with your user credentials to the respective social media service. The data processing on such social media sites when you visit the respective media channel of Miss SA is subject to the privacy policies of the respective social media site operator and outside the control of Miss SA.

These privacy terms are subject to amendments and changes at any time at Miss SA’s sole discretion. Accordingly, we advise that you consider the above privacy terms intermittently for updates.

Miss SA undertakes to never sell or make your personal informtion available to any third party other than as provided for in this policy, unless compelled to do so by law. In particular, in the event of a fraudulent online payment, Miss SA expressly reserves the right to disclose relevant personal information for criminal investigation purposes or in line with any other legal obligation for disclosure of the personal information which may be required of it.

Whilst we will do all things reasonably necessary to protect your rights of privacy, we cannot guarantee or accept any liability whatsoever for unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of your personal information, whilst in our possession, made by third parties who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure is as a reuslt of our gross negligence.

If you disclose your personal information to a third party, such as an entity that operates a website linked to this Website or anyone other than Miss SA. We do not regulate or control how that third party uses your personal information and accordingly, MISS SA SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE, HOWSOEVER ARISING, SUFFERED BY YOU AS A RESULT OF THE DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INFORMATION TO THE THIRD PARTY.

 

 

Select your currency
ZAR South African rand